Smith Cove Sunset
Smith Cove Sunset, Grand Cayman
Relocating can be an exciting opportunity and a chance to experience a new lifestyle. If you are looking for a Cayman job, Affinity will help you navigate the complexities of taking such a step, so that if and when you decide to move to the Cayman Islands, you are well advised and prepared.

All non-residents who plan to live and work in the Cayman Islands need a Work Permit. Prior to an employee arriving in the Cayman Islands, the prospective employer must apply to the Cayman Islands Immigration Department for a work permit on the employee’s behalf. The Immigration Department reviews all applications from companies and individuals who are seeking permission to work in the Cayman Islands. It is necessary for an expatriate worker to provide the employer with certain documentation to be included in the application, but it is the financial obligation of the employer to pay for all work permit and immigration related fees. It’s important to note that a prospective employee may not reside in the Cayman Islands when the application is submitted. Only the Chief Immigration Officer may exercise his discretion to accept an application where the prospective worker is already in the Islands in exceptional circumstances.

There are two main types of work permits:

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT (TWP)

Temporary permits may be granted for a period no more than six months and usually takes 5-10 business days to process.

Required documentation for TWP:

  • Application form – employer and employee section to be completed
  • One recent full face and one profile passport sized photograph
  • Original police clearance certificate issued by the police station from the last country of residence, stamped and signed (valid for a six month period).
  • Full medical examination with chest x-rays and blood tests for HIV and VDRL (valid for a six month period)
  • Prescribed fees (inclusive of work permit and administrative fees)

WORK PERMIT GRANT – GAINFUL OCCUPATION LICENSE (GOL):

Work Permit Grants may be granted for periods up to three years. A GOL may take up to three months to process.

Required documentation for GOL

  • Application form – Part 1, employee section and Part 2 employer section to be completed
  • One recent full face and one profile passport sized photograph
  • Original police clearance certificate issued by the police station from the last country of residence, stamped and signed (valid for a six month period)
  • Full medical examination with chest x-rays and blood tests for HIV and VDRL (valid for a six month period)
  • Accommodation form stating the details of the person’s abode
  • Prescribed fees including work permit fee and filing fee (Government administration)
  • Advertisements (provided by employer) must be submitted to ensure that there are no suitable Caymanians; people married to Caymanians or Status Holders suitable for the role. The advertisements must appear in the local newspaper for two consecutive weeks to allow any prospective applicants the opportunity to apply for the position

Additional Requirements:

If the prospective employee is not a native of an English speaking country, they must take an oral English test on arrival in the airport. Should the person not pass this test, they will be refused entry.

Natives from Jamaica, Honduras, Haiti, Dominican Republic and Nicaragua must re-take and submit full HIV and VDRL blood work on arrival in the Cayman Islands before employment can commence.
For more information on the Cayman Islands Immigration policies visit their website www.immigration.gov.ky
Still have questions? Connect with our team today.

Customs Duties

When taking up residence in the Cayman Islands, personal belongings moved within your first six months of residence are not subject to duty, with the following provisions:

All items imported are used personal belongings that are over 6 months old, including computers, household goods and furniture (proof of purchase date may be required if in question)

Vehicles, alcohol, and tobacco are not exempt.

For additional information on Cayman Work Permits and Immigration rules, please contact us or visit the Cayman Islands Department of Immigration website